Already enrolled in eStatements? 
Great news! Each account enrolled counts as an entry to win.

 

More Details

Continue to Login


Privacy Policy

Print
FACTS WHAT DOES MidSouth Bank DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and Income
  • Account balances and Payment History
  • Credit history and Credit scores

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How? All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons MidSouth Bank, N.A.,  chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

 

Reasons we can share
your personal information
Does MidSouth Bank share? Can you
limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes -
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes -
to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your transactions and experiences
No Yes
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your creditworthiness
No Yes
For affiliates to market to you No Yes
For nonaffiliates to market to you No Yes

 

Questions? Call (800)213-2265

 

Who We Are
Who is providing this notice? MidSouth Bank, N. A.
What We Do
How does MidSouth Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does MidSouth Bank collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account or Deposit money
  • Pay your bills or Apply for a loan
  • Use your Credit or Debut card

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. 

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else? Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.

 

Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • MidSouth Bank, N. A. has no affiliates.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • MidSouth Bank, N.A., does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners include Affinity Product Providers and Insurers.

 

MidSouth Bank Privacy Policy To Print The purpose of this policy is to protect your personal information when you conduct business in our banking centers. Click Here for your "Opt-Out" Privacy Policy form.

 

Children's Online Privacy Notice We follow the federal rules, restrictions, and guidelines of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, under which parents can control what information is gathered online about their children. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personally identifiable information about persons under the age of 13.